top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

At Yanna Bee, LLC, (Yanna Bee) we understand the importance of personal information privacy. We take steps to ensure that we comply with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. This policy sets out the way in which we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

 

Who We Are

Yanna Bee is a professional services recruitment agency. We are a limited liability company, based in PA.

 

The Personal Information We Collect

When you use our recruiting services by speaking to us or by corresponding with us we record some or all of the personal information you give us, either electronically or manually. When you access our website, you are not personally identified to us and we do not employ the use of cookies. Your personal information is accessible by employees of Yanna Bee, as well as being accessible in some part by our accountants and legal advisers where necessary.

 

The Type of Information We Collect

The information we collect is aimed at assisting you in finding appropriate employment opportunities. It includes the information in your resume, references, articles, profiles, academics and other documents you provide to us or which are provided to us with your consent. It may include information you provide to us by phone, email, in writing or in person.

 

How Your Information is Stored

Your information is or may be stored on our Yanna Bee database and in our email and in paper files located in our principal office.

 

How We Distribute Your Personal Information

Before we consensually disclose your information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and current. Information provided by you to us is only used for the purposes that we have previously agreed and for the purpose of advancing your career. Before we forward information to a specific employer, we seek consent from you. Once you have spoken to us, we may email you relevant information to assist your job search. If you would like to opt out of such emails you may notify us to that effect.

 

Sensitive Information

As part of the recruitment process, you may disclose sensitive information to us. Sensitive information is a particular category of personal information, such as age, race, ethnicity etc. We will not request that you provide this information to us and will take reasonable steps to remove this information prior to providing it to employers. Sensitive information can only be disclosed with your specific consent. Some employers require you to undertake medical examinations, in which case refusing to participate in those examinations may preclude you from obtaining the position.

 

Updates

Yanna Bee reserves the right to change this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location. Questions regarding this statement should be directed to info@yannabeellc.com

bottom of page